banner
             
About Lincolnland Exchange
Become an Exchangite
News & Events
Member Center District Directories
Our Programs
District Clubs & Links
             
red line

               2017 Lincolnland District Awards

 

 

All American Volunteer

 
   
 

Robin Choquette, Naperville

obin Choquette, All American Volunteer
 
Honorable Mention:

Sally Moore, Beardstown

Dick McDaniel, Mattoon


   
       
 

Best Club Bulletin                

49 or Fewer Members - Beardstown, "River Rat Chat"

                   Best Club Bulletin Mary Hermetet, BeardstownEditor - Mary Ella Hermetet

Honorable Mention: Champaign, “The Champaign Exchanger”, Editor Tom Williams, Sr

       
           


50 or More Members - No Submissions

                   

Honorable Mention: - No Submissions

 
 

Best Club Bulletin - Quad Cities, "Exchangitems", Joe Johnson accepts the award

Electronic Only

                Joe Johnson AcceptingEditor - Karl Adlon
 
Honorable Mention: Grayslake, "Grayslake Exchanges", Editor Wendy Petera
         
 
  Distinguished Service Award   (DSA)    
     
  Honorable Mention:
 
Jim Ruzon, Joliet with Past President Dawn Portner
       
Jim Ruzon, DSA Award
 

Grace Hermetet, Beardstown
Cynthia Lee, Grayslake
Dick Myers, Mattoon
Dawn Portner, Naperville
Chuck Venvertloh, Quincy

                     
  Contributing Service Award (CSA)    
       
                Honorable Mention:
 

Jim Hermetet, Beardstown Ann Chelette accepts with Past President Dawn Portner

       
CSA Jim Hermetet, Beardstown - Ann Chelette accepting
 
QHS Football Team, Quincy
Rhonda Metcalf, Mattoon
 
 
                     
  Exchangite of the Year    
       
        Honorable Mention:
 

Ann Chelette, Beardstown with Past President Dawn Portner

       
Exchangite of the Year, Ann Chelette, Beardstown
 

Pam Weiss, Grayslake
Troy Jayroe, Mattoon
Bob Black, Naperville
Perry Terwelp, Quincy

 

 
 
                     
 
Kremer-Clarkson-Krause Award
   
 
Heather Bennett, Round Lake Area - Pam Oster accepts with Past President Dawn Portner
       
Kremer CLarkson-Krause Heather Bennett, Round Lake Area
   
   

 

     
                     
  Rookie of the Year    
 

Tyler Buhlig, Beardstown with Past President Dawn Portner

       
Rookie of the Year Tyler Buhlig, Beardstown
  Honorable Mention:

Ann Subry, Grayslake
Tabby Day, Mattoon


 
 
                     
  Exchange Cup Outstanding Achievement Award
   
           
Dawn Portner, Exchange Cup
     
 
 
Dawn Portner
       
 
           
 
                     
 
ACE Award
                 
 
Hector Garcia
nominated by
Round Lake Area
       
Hector Garcia with Joel Koch
 

ACE Recipient Hector Garcia with his Principal

   
   
                     
  Youth of the Year        
 
Simran Bhalla
nominated by
Gurnee
       
YOY Simran Bhalla and Pam Oster

Simran Bhalla and Family

   
   
                     
  Membership  
  Net Numerical Increase
(6/1/16 – 5/31/17)
        Naperville +12     Other
Clubs
Positive

Bolingbrook +8
Rantoul +4
Champaign +2
Waukegan +1

                     
  Membership                  
  Net Percentage Increase
(6/1/16 – 5/31/17)
        Rantoul +12.5%     Other
Clubs
Positive

Naperville +9.2%

                     
  Best Percentage Attendance        
            Rantoul 74.6%    

Others above 35%

Champaign 65%
Mattoon 61.4%
Beardstown 50.3%
Waukegan 50.0%
Quincy 45.7%
Grayslake 40.1%
Round Lake Area 38.5%

                     
  100 % Award        
            No recipients this year        
                     
  5 As        
                     
  Level I -        

Champaign

Waukegan

  Level II -

Beardstown

                     
  Level III -        

Grayslake
Mattoon
Quincy

  Level IV - Naperville
                     
  District Convention Spirit Award    
           

Beardstown

Beardstown Spirit Award Mary Ella Hermetet and Dawn Portner
                     
  National Service Award    
 

Grayslake
Mattoon
Naperville North    Chicago Quad Cities
Quincy

 

Rantoul
Round Lake Area
Urbana
Waukegan
Excel Club of the Alive

                     
                     
                Top of Page            
           

Lincolnland District 2011