banner
             
About Lincolnland Exchange
Become an Exchangite
News & Events
Member Center District Directories
Our Programs
District Clubs & Links
             
red line

               2015 Lincolnland District Awards

 

 

All American Volunteer

 
   
 

Tom Williams, Sr., Champaign with President Bill VanKeuren

Tom Williams, Sr. All American Volunteer
 
Honorable Mention:

Faye Hoenes, Beardstown
John Gehlhausen, Belleville
Eric Miller, Joliet
Gary Hurst, Mattoon

   
 

Best Club Bulletin                

49 or Fewer Members - Champaign, “The Champaign Exchanger”

                  Tom Williams, Sr. Best Club BulletinTom Williams, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Quad Cities, "Exchangitems", Editor Karl Adlon

       


50 or More Members - Quincy, “Exchangite”, Editor Jeff Dorsey                                                  (Editors Emeriti Paul Clarkson and John Tripp)

                   Quincy - Best Club Bulletin

Honorable Mention: Grayslake, “Grayslake Exchanges”, Editor Wendy Petera

 
 
Distinguished Service Award (DSA)
 
 
Honorable Mention:

Ann Chelette, Beardstown
Richard Rujawitz, Belleville
Frank Scantlebury, Champaign
David Raye, Grayslake
Bill VanKeuren, Mattoon
Mike Lavery, Quincy

 
Sandy Southworth, Naperville
Sandy Southworth 2015 DSA Award
             
  Contributing Service Award (CSA)    
 

Karen Stone, Mattoon

Karen Stone, DSA Award
 
Honorable Mention:

Paul Blakeman, Beardstown
Dr. Georgia Costello, Belleville
Greg Jones and Joshua McSee, North Chicago
QND Football Team, Quincy

 
 
             
  Exchangite of the Year    
 

Dawn Portner, Naperville

Dawn Portner, 2015 Exchangite of the Year
 
Honorable Mention:

Melody Foley Glidden, Beardstown
John Gehlhausen, Belleville
Louis Frank, Grayslake
George Bode, Joliet
Dr. George Stone, Mattoon
Jeff Dorsey, Quincy
John Hummel, Urbana

 

 
 
             
 
Kremer-Clarkson-Krause Award
   
 
Wendy Petera, Grayslake with President Bill VanKeuren
Wendy Petera, Grayslake Kremer-Clarkson-Krause Award
   
   

 

     
             
  Rookie of the Year    
 

Debbie Warden, Beardstown

Debbie Warden, Beardstown Rookie of the Year 2015
  Honorable Mention:

Teresa Hemsath, Belleville
Gary Ahlstrand, Grayslake
Jonathan Storch, Joliet
Dennis Booker, Mattoon
Margaret Wilson, Urbana

 
 
             
  District Officer Help Award  
(DOHA)
   
   
DOHA Award - Sandy Southworth, Naperville
     
 
 
Sandy Southworth, Naperville
 
   
 
             
 
ACE Award
         
 
Catharine Steiner
nominated by
Tri-Cities
Catharine Steiner, 2015 ACE Award
   

Catharine Steiner, ACE Award 2015

     
     
             
  Youth of the Year        
 
Noor Aftab
nominated by
Belleville
Noor Aftab, Youth of the Year 2015
   

Noor Aftab and father, Youth of the Year 2015

     
     
             
  Membership  
  Net Numerical Increase
(6/1/14 – 5/31/15)
Mattoon, +8     Other
Clubs
Positive

Round Lake Area, +6
Rantoul, +4
Belleville, +2
Tri-Cities, +2
Zion, +2
Aurora, +1
DeKalb-Sycamore Area, +1

             
  Membership          
  Net Percentage Increase
(6/1/14 – 5/31/15)
Round Lake Area, +24.0%     Other
Clubs
Positive

Rantoul, +14.8%
Mattoon, +13.3%
Tri-Cities, +4.3%
Aurora, +4.0%
Belleville, +3.6%

             
  Best Percentage Attendance        
    Mattoon, 59.0%    

Others above 50%

Champaign, 55.6%
Beardstown, 48.6%
Quincy, 48.3%
Waukegan, 40.2%

             
  100 % Award        
    No recipients this year        
             
  5 As        
             
  Level I -

Champaign
Waukegan

    Level II - Beardstown
Belleville
             
  Level III -

Grayslake
Mattoon
Quincy

    Level IV - Naperville
             
  District Convention Spirit Award    
   

Waukegan,

Lou Molitor

2015 Spirit Award Waukegan - Lou Molitor
             
  National Service Award    
 

Alton
Beardstown
Bloomington
Champaign
Grayslake
Mattoon
Naperville

 

North Chicago
Quad Cities
Quincy
Rantoul
Round Lake Area
Urbana
Waukegan

             
             
        Top of Page            
   

Lincolnland District 2011