banner
             
About Lincolnland Exchange
Become an Exchangite
News & Events
Member Center District Directories
Our Programs
District Clubs & Links
             
red line

               2014 Lincolnland District Awards

 

 

All American Volunteer

   
 

Dr. George Stone, Mattoon and President Emy Trotz

All American Volunteer - Dr. George Stone, Mattoon

Melody Foley-Glidden, Beardstown
Mike Smart, Belleville
Karen White, Grayslake
Jennifer Cavalier, Naperville



 

 
Honorable Mention:

Best Club Bulletin                

49 or Fewer Members - Quad Cities, “Exchangitems”, Editor Karl Adlon
 

Honorable Mention: Beardstown, “River Rat Chat”, Editor Mary Ella Hermetet;
Champaign, “The Exchanger”, Editor Tom Williams; Rantoul, “Rantoul Exchange
Club”, Editor John Vasquez

     


50 or More Members - Naperville, “The Exchange Club of Naperville”
Editors Mary Howenstine and Dawn Portner

Honorable Mention: Mattoon, “Newsviews”, Editor Robert Handshy;
Quincy, “The Exchangite”, Jeff Dorsey

 
Distinguished Service Award (DSA)
 
Honorable Mention:

Mary Ellen Hermetet, Beardstown
Helen Cook, Belleville
David Peregrin, Grayslake
William VanKeuren, Mattoon
Ralph Wilshusen, Quad Cities
Mel Dillman, Quincy

 
Janet Jacobs, Naperville and President Emy Trotz
Janet Jacobs
           
  Contributing Service Award (CSA)    
 

Madeline VanKeuren, Mattoon and President Emy Trotz

Madeline VanKeuren
Honorable Mention:

Paul Blakeman, Beardstown
Bob & Ursula Bowes, Grayslake
QND Football, Quincy
Cardinal Health Foundation,
Waukegan

 
 
           
  Exchangite of the Year    
 

Helen Cook, Belleville and President Emy Trotz

Helen Cook, Exchangite of the Year
Honorable Mention:

Doug Morris, Beardstown
Ronald Runkle,Grayslake                                                      Tom Beason, Mattoon
Jennifer Cavalier, Naperville
Curt Moore, Quincy

 
 
           
 
Kremer-Clarkson-Krause Award
   
 
No Recipient This Year
 
   
   
           
  Rookie of the Year    
 

Rick Mercer, Mattoon
and President Emy Trotz

Rick Mercer, Rookie of the Year
Honorable Mention:

Esta L. Newman, Beardstown
Tara Tota, Belleville
Louis Frank, Grayslake
Linda Lasota, Joliet
Mike Elbe, Quincy

 
 
           
 
ACE Award
       
 
Timothy Churchill
nominated by
Naperville
Timothy Churchill, ACE
 

Timothy Churchill with Naperville Exchange Members

Timothy Churchill with brother and
Naperville Exchange Members

   
   
           
  Youth of the Year      
 
Nicholas Rice,
nominated by
Grayslake
Youth of the Year Nick Rice with Past Pres Emy Trotz and Joe Johnson
 

National Pres. Don Wright, Nicholas Rice, District Pres Bill VanKeuren

National President Don Wright
Nicholas Rice and
District President Bill VanKeuren

   
   
           
  Membership  
  Net Numerical Increase
(6/1/13 – 5/31/14)
Grayslake, +10   Other
Clubs
Positive

Naperville, +6
Tri-Cities, +6
North Chicago, +5
ALL (Antioch, Lake
Villa, Lindenhurst), +4
Beardstown, +4
Champaign, +1
Charleston, +1

           
  Membership        
  Net Percentage Increase
(6/1/13 – 5/31/14)
North Chicago, +14.7%   Other
Clubs
Positive

Tri-Cities, +14.6%
Grayslake, +14.3%
Beardstown, +9.8%
Naperville, +4.0%

           
  Best Percentage Attendance      
    Mattoon, 59.6%  

Others above 50%

Champaign, 59.4%
Beardstown, 58.5%
Quincy, 50.6%

           
  100 % Award      
    Beardstown and Mattoon      
           
  5 As      
           
  Level I - Champaign Waukegan   Level II - Beardstown
Belleville
Mattoon
           
  Level III - Grayslake   Level IV - Naperville
Quincy
           
  District Convention Spirit Award    
   

North Chicago

Spirit Award North Chicago
           
  National Service Award    
 

Beardstown
Belleville
Champaign
Grayslake
Mattoon

Naperville

  North Chicago
Quad Cities
Quincy
Waukegan
Zion
           
           
                     
   
Lincolnland District 2011